ART & PHOTOGRAPHY SHOW

Over $6000 in prize money

across 16 categories

After more than 44 years, the Prom Country Art & Photography Show is  still one of the major events and best  shows in South Gippsland.

 

Over 550 high quality entries come from all over the region, Victoria and interstate to compete in various award categories including a large youth section,  3D,  and All Abilities

 

This major show attracts many visitors, who come to view the works, all of which are for sale.

The  venue is the Leongatha Memorial Hall, at the corner of McCartin Street and Michael place in Leongatha.

Artists please enter your artworks using the printable entry form above or via the online entry form here or on the official Art Show Website.
 
Entries close on 15th December 2020.
 
 
The 2021 Art & Photography Show was held over three weeks from Friday 15 January to Sunday 7 February at the Leongatha Memorial Hall.
 
The Memorial Hall is located at the corner of McCartin Street and Michael Place, Leongatha, Victoria, 3953.
The show was open to the public from 10:00am to 4:00pm each day.
 
The Official Opening  and announcement of the 2001 awards and prizes will took place on Friday 15 January at 7:30pm.
 
The exhibition space was subject to all applicable COVID-19 guidelines and practices. 

 2021 ENTRY CATEGORIES

  • Oil

  • Watercolour

  • Acrylic

  • Pastel

  • Mixed media

  • Contemporary, Ink, Pencil, Charcoal and other

  • 3D / Sculpture

  • Monochrome photo

  • Colour photo

  • Digitally modified photo

  • Youth under 13

  • Youth 13-18

  • All Abilities under 13

  • All Abilities 13 to 18

  • All Abilities Open.

2021 Judge - Jenny John

 

An active member of the Stonehouse Gallery at Warrandyte for some 24 years, Jenny is a ceramicist and painter.

 

Her childhood holidays were spent at the foot of her father painting and sketching, so she developed her love and appreciation of art from an early age. She had very supportive and encouraging teachers who inspired her to continue developing her artistic skills.

Jenny completed a Diploma of Art Illustration at RMIT and on graduation worked for the Arthur Collett Advertising Studio in Perth. Jenny also taught in a number of High Schools across rural Western Australia and Victoria. In the mid 70s Jenny joined the Carlton Art Centre first as a student and later taught at the Centre for 15 years.

Continuing her studies at Outer Eastern College of TAFE, Jenny completed a Ceramic Major and later a Diploma of Arts (Ceramics). Jenny has exhibited both at the Stonehouse Gallery and many other community galleries.

Jenny is looking forward to seeing the works of the many talented artists entering the Leongatha Rotary Art Show and congratulates them all for being part of the exhibition.

The 2021 AWARDS  & PRIZES

BEST IN SHOW (ANY MEDIUM) $1500

  • Craig Davey "Gunnamatta" - Oil 

 

PAT WEST BEST OIL. $500

  • Malcolm Webster "Switzerland Range Central Victoria"

 

RICHARD PEGLER MEMORIAL  BEST WATERCOLOUR $300

  • Ken Downs "Misty Hills"

BEST ACRYLIC $300

  • Glyn Taylor "Golden Reflections"

BEST PASTEL $300

  • Jo Gellion "A Wrinkle in Time"

 

BEST MIXED MEDIA $300

  • Karen Pedretti "Eagle on a Feather"

  • Mandy Gunn "The Cape"

 

BEST CONTEMPORARY $300

BEST INK, PENCIL, CHARCOAL OR OTHER MEDIUM $300

  • Adrian Neil "Chet Baker"

 

SOUTH GIPPSLAND SHIRE RESIDENT AWARD $300

  • Craig Anderson "Afternoon Light at Jumbunna"

PHIL RISELY PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD $300

 

BEST MONOCHROME PHOTO $300

  • Linda Keagle "On the Edge"

 

BEST COLOUR PHOTO $300

  • Frank Flynn "Trestle Bridge Dalyston"

 

BEST DIGITALLY MODIFIED PHOTO $300

  • Gary Beresford "The Androgyny Puzzle"

 

BEST 3D $300

  • Regina Dudek "Gilda"

 

SOUTH GIPPSLAND SHIRE COUNCIL YOUTH ENCOURAGEMENT AWARDS

Under 13 $100

  • Madeline Russ "Finding Mr Wobbles" 

13 to 18 $100

  • Autumn Crisp "Tiger" 

 

BUILDING INCLUSIVE COMMUNITIES ALL ABILITIES AWARDS

Under 13 $100

13 TO 18 $100

Open $100

  • Sam Dimo "Beauty"

 

HIGHLY COMMENDED $50 each

  • Sven Wan Ching Chang "The Growing" - Acrylic

  • Be Goslar "Spring Melody" - Watercolour

  • Maureen Harris Smith "Memories of Summer - Wilsons Promontory" - Oil

  • Vanessa Kelly "The Long Shed" - Acrylic

  • Bruce Plant "Ground Zero" - Contemporary

 

© 2015-2020 by Rotary Club of Leongatha

|     Privacy Policy

  • w-facebook
  • Twitter Clean