ART & PHOTOGRAPHY SHOW

Over $6000 in prize money

across 16 categories

Over more than 45 years, the Rotary Club of Leongatha Art & Photography Show has  become one of the major events and art  shows in Gippsland.

 

Over 500 high quality entries come from all over the region, Victoria and interstate to compete in various award categories including a large youth section,  3D,  and All Abilities

 

This major show attracts many visitors, who come to view the works, all of which are for sale.

The  venue is the Leongatha Memorial Hall, at the corner of McCartin Street and Michael Place in Leongatha.


Artists please enter your artworks using the printable entry form above or via the online entry form here or on the official Art Show Website.
 
Entries closed on 14th December 2021.
 

 
The 2022 Art & Photography Show was held over three weeks from Saturday 15 January to Saturday 5 February at the Leongatha Memorial Hall.
 
The Memorial Hall is located at the corner of McCartin Street and Michael Place, Leongatha, Victoria, 3953.

The show was open to the public from 10:00am to 4:00pm Monday to Sunday.
 
The Official Opening  and announcement of the 2022 awards and prizes took place on Friday 14 January at 8:00pm, with a gathering of artists, their guests, Rotarians and our judge, Janice Orchard.
 












Art Show judge, Janice Orchard (L) with artist Fiona Bilbrough (R) and her 'Best in Show' work, 'Grandma's Treasure' 
Art Show judge, Janice Orchard (L) with artist Fiona Bilbrough (R) and her 'Best in Show' work, 'Grandma's Treasure'

 2022 AWARD & PRIZE GALLERY

Fierce - Katharina Harmer Schmid
Fierce - Katharina Harmer Schmid

Best Mixed Media

press to zoom
Zendaya the best - Alexandra Lawry
Zendaya the best - Alexandra Lawry

South Gippsland Shire Council Youth 13 to 18

press to zoom
Grandma's Treasure - Fiona Bilbrough
Grandma's Treasure - Fiona Bilbrough

Best in Show

press to zoom
Fierce - Katharina Harmer Schmid
Fierce - Katharina Harmer Schmid

Best Mixed Media

press to zoom
1/20

(Click on image to enlarge)

2022 Judge - Janice Orchard

Janice Orchard paints in oils, watercolour, pastel and acrylic. A veteran of the art show circuit since the age of sixteen, Janice has taken part in over 40 group shows as well as several successful solo exhibitions in her own region and in the city of Melbourne.

Janice has received many awards and commendations for her work and has coordinated several public arts projects. For three consecutive years she held the role of Creative Gippsland coordinator for the Bass Coast Region.

Janice Orchard tutors classes in painting and drawing and her workshops are usually booked out in advance. Her expertise and technical knowledge see her regularly asked to judge art shows.

Her qualifications for judging come from life experience as a working artist and many years spent promoting and encouraging those she represented as an artist manager, coordinating exhibitions at Rippleside Artspace in Inverloch, and as the owner and director of The Dunes Gallery, Inverloch and Coalfields Art Gallery in Wonthaggi.

A prolific painter, Janice Orchard is represented in corporate and private collections in Japan,America, Sweden, Finland, Great Britain, Ireland, France, Singapore and Australia. Her works hangs in Parliament House, Melbourne.

www.janiceorchardart.com

 

A1AC532B-192D-4862-BF74-EA0552C0A4C4_1_105_c.jpeg
The 2022 AWARDS  & PRIZES

BEST IN SHOW (ANY MEDIUM) $1500

'Grandma's treasure' - Fiona Bilbrough

 

PAT WEST BEST OIL. $500

'Morning shadows Powlett River' - Adrian Johnson

 

RICHARD PEGLER MEMORIAL  BEST WATERCOLOUR $300

'Dancing daffodils' - Carmen Legues

BEST ACRYLIC $300

'My mum is right behind you' - Heather Snowdon

BEST PASTEL $300

'Lake view' - Jan Fregon

 

BEST MIXED MEDIA $300

'Fierce' - Katherina Harper Schmid

BEST CONTEMPORARY $300

'Riverside drifters' - Do Noble

BEST INK, PENCIL, CHARCOAL OR OTHER MEDIUM $300

'Kangaroo country' - Walter Magilton

 

SOUTH GIPPSLAND SHIRE RESIDENT AWARD (Any subject, any category)  $300

'Golden light' - Glyn Taylor 

BEST MONOCHROME PHOTO $300

'Lifelong blues' - Shaz Green

 

BEST COLOUR PHOTO $300

'Time to fly the coup' - Gary Beresford

 

BEST DIGITALLY MODIFIED PHOTO $300

'Grief unseen' - Nain-Alicia Philip

 

BEST 3D $300

'Matriarch engraved vase' - Peter Cummings

SOUTH GIPPSLAND SHIRE COUNCIL YOUTH ENCOURAGEMENT AWARDS

Under 13 $100

'Pony in a paddock' - Lily Anne Balfour

13 to 18 $100

'Zendaya the best' - Alexandra Lawry

 

BUILDING INCLUSIVE COMMUNITIES ALL ABILITIES AWARDS $100

'Clearing skies' - Lynne McIntyre

HIGHLY COMMENDED $50 each

'The beauty of the horse' - Glenn Hoyle

'Not a breath, Lagoon on the inlet' - Susan Hall

'7 real aussies' - Keith Blake

'The Queen's best spoon' - Linda Weil

'St Helen's Gorge' - Gillian Carpenter

'Cognito Ergo Schizo' - Bruce Plant

PHIL RISELY PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD $300

To be award at conclusion of the exhibition

 

© 2015-2020 by Rotary Club of Leongatha

|     Privacy Policy

  • w-facebook
  • Twitter Clean