top of page

Leongatha Art and 
Photography Show 2025


The 2025 Art Show will return to the  Leongatha Memorial Hall
from Saturday 18 January to Saturday 8 February 2025.

Click on the link below for full details
 at the Art Show web site.


More than $9,000 in Awards & Prizes across 14 Entry Categories

Over more than 48 years, the Rotary Club of Leongatha Art & Photography Show has  become one of the major events and art  shows in Gippsland.

 

Over 600 high quality entries have come from all over the region, Victoria and interstate to compete in various award categories including a large youth section,  3D,  and All Abilities

 

This major show attracts many visitors, who come to view the works, all of which are for sale.

The  venue is the Leongatha Memorial Hall, at the corner of McCartin Street and Michael Place in Leongatha.

Online Entry Form

This link is not yet active

Printable Entry Form

This link is not yet active

Entry submissions from Artists for the 2025 Art Show will open from Friday 11 October 2024 and be accepted until Friday 6 December 2024.

 2024 AWARD & PRIZE GALLERY

(Click on image to enlarge)

Note: Due to lighting and other reflections some images in the gallery do not present the artworks as they appeared to the naked eye.

2024 PHIL RISELEY PEOPLE'S CHOICE

Old Mate - David Alldridge - Phil Riseley People's Choice Award.jpg

David Alldridge was awarded the 2024 Phil Riseley People's Choice Award for his work 'Old Mate'. This award is determined by votes submitted by visitors to the exhibition.

2025 JUDGE BIOGRAPHY

The judge for 2025 has not yet been appointed.

The 2024 Art & Photography Show was held over three weeks from Saturday 13th January to Saturday 3th February at the Leongatha Memorial Hall.
 
The Memorial Hall is located at the corner of McCartin Street and Michael Place, Leongatha, Victoria, 3953.

The show opened to the public from 10:00am to 4:00pm Monday to Sunday.

Entry to the exhibition was $5.00 per person. Young people and exhibiting artists were able to enter the exhibition free of charge.

 
The Official Opening  and announcement of the 2024 awards and prizes took take place on Friday 12th January, with a gathering of 131 artists, guests, Rotarians and our judge for 2024, David Taylor.

David announced the winners of our various Categories as well as his selection of 'Best in Show'.

This year the major prize has gone to Susan Hall with her painting, 'Receding Sandcliffs, Inverloch'.

 
The 2024 AWARDS  & PRIZES

BEST IN SHOW $1500​ 

'Receding Sandcliffs, Inverloch' - Susan Hall

 

PAT WEST BEST OIL. $500​ 

'Afternoon Warmth' - Do Noble

 

RICHARD PEGLER MEMORIAL  BEST WATERCOLOUR $500​ 

'Beach Scene at Walkerville' - Bob Pelchen

RON & JOY STANLEY AWARD FOR FLORA & FAUNA $500'Among the Blooms' - Harris Smith

BEST ACRYLIC $500​ 

'Lace Monitor' - Tania Moscript

HANDLEY FUNERAL SERVICES AWARD FOR BEST PASTEL $500​ 

'Shell' - David Alldridge

 

BEST MIXED MEDIA $500​ 

'Ocean' - Leilani Hoey

DAVID JOHN MEMORIAL BEST INK, PENCIL, CHARCOAL OR OTHER MEDIUM $500​

'Arduous' - John Reeve

 

SOUTH GIPPSLAND SHIRE RESIDENT AWARD                (Any subject, any category)  $500​ 

'Heavy Metal' - Andy Welsh

BEST MONOCHROME PHOTO $500​ 

'Silent Echoes of Fortitude' - Jack Gargasz

 

BEST COLOUR PHOTO $500​ 

'Cape Sunrise' - Frank Flynn

 

BEST DIGITALLY MODIFIED PHOTO $500​ 

'Clockmaker' - Chris Tuttle

 

BEST 3D $500​

'Peregrine Falcon' - Andrew Noble

SOUTH GIPPSLAND SHIRE COUNCIL AWARD FOR BEST YOUTH UNDER 13 YEARS $200​ 

'Bee Yourself' - Maddy Clark

SOUTH GIPPSLAND SHIRE COUNCIL AWARD FOR BEST YOUTH 13 TO 18 YEARS $200​ 

'Untitled' - Alexandra Lawry

 

ALL ABILITIES AWARD UNDER 18 $200 

'Maddie' - Jazmin Magda​

ALL ABILITIES AWARD OVER 18 $200

'Cat on the Beach' - Amber Betts

HIGHLY COMMENDED AWARDS (6) $50 each

'Magic Hillside' - Julie Coulter

'Crossing the Blue Moutains' - Wendy Fletcher

'Gum Leaves' - Vanessa Kelly

'Adaption - Gang-gang Cockatoos' - Vida Pearson

'The Artist's Materials' - Angus Wishart

'Kilcunda Dune' - Adrian Johnson

'Rapid Water' - John O'Connor

HONOURABLE MENTION 

'Owl' - Lucinda Calder

FIONA BILBROUGH ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD 

'Blue Wren' - Georgia Perry

LUCIBLOOMS MEMORIAL YOUTH AWARD $200

'Budgie' - Amber Challis

LUCIBLOOMS MEMORIAL YOUTH AWARD HONOURABLE MENTION $100

'The Camouflaged Muse' - Nija Manavalan

LUCIBLOOMS MEMORIAL YOUTH AWARD HONOURABLE MENTION $100

'Sunset Beach' - Amber Verboon

PHIL RISELEY PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD $300 

'Old Mate' - David Alldridge

bottom of page